SASO 2014
SASO2012

SASO 2014


SASO 2014 - Eighth IEEE International Conference on Self-Adaptive and Self-Organizing Systems - London, UK - 8-12 September 2014

Contact

saso2014@imperial.ac.uk

Latest News

Hosting Institution

Important Information

The conference booklet is available here.

Please note that the Conference Registration Desk is in the Sir Alexander Fleming (SAF) Building (Building 33 on the campus map).

Invited Talks will also be in the SAF Building. However, SASO paper sessions Tuesday-Thursday will be in the EEE Building (Builidng 16), as will the poster and demo session.

Workshops on Monday and Friday are in the EEE Building, but the two CAC workshops (also open to SASO delegates) are in the Huxley Building (Building 13). SASO Tutorials on Monday are in the SAF Building.

SASO delegates are also welcome to attend conference sessions of P2P (SAF Building) as well as CAC and OGF (both Huxley Building).

The Welcome Reception will be 9th September in the Science Museum (from 19.00-22.00) and the Conference Dinner 10th September at the Kia Oval (from 19.00-23.00).

Program

Monday, September 8th, 2014

Tuesday, September 9th, 2014

    At a glance:

    • Registration - Foyer, SAF Building
    • Welcome Address - SAF Building
    • Invited Speakers - SAF Building
      • Morris Riedel, University of Iceland: Scientific Big Data Analytics – Practice and Experience
      • Christian Scheideler, University of Paderborn: Towards a rigorous base for the design of P2P systems
    • SASO Working Sessions - EEE Building
      • Paper session 1: Resource Allocation I
      • Paper session 2: Networks
    • Welcome Reception - Science Museum

    Detailed Schedule:

    9:00 – 9:30 Welcome Address, LT G16, SAF Building
    9:30 – 10:30 Invited Speaker: Morris Riedel
    Scientific Big Data Analytics – Practice and Experience
    LT G16, SAF Building.
    Chair: CAC
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break, Rm 403A/B, EEE Building
    11:00 – 13:00 Paper session 1: Resource Allocation I
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Simon Dobson, St Andrews University, UK
    • The Value of Fairness: Trade-offs in Repeated Dynamic Resource Allocation.
      Thomas Kohler, Jan-Philipp Steghöfer, Dídac Busquets and Jeremy Pitt.
    • A Hybrid Cross-Entropy Cognitive-based Algorithm for Resource Allocation in Cloud Environments.
      Gaetano Anastasi, Pietro Cassarà, Patrizio Dazzi, Alberto Gotta, Matteo Mordacchini and Andrea Passarella.
    • Proactive Guidance for Dynamic and Cooperative Resource Allocation under Uncertainties.
      Gerrit Anders, Florian Siefert, Michael Mair and Wolfgang Reif.
    • Topological aspects of greedy self-organization problems.
      Furqan Ahmed and Olav Tirkkonen.
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break, [Campus Outlets]
    14:00 – 15:00 Invited Speaker: Christian Scheideler
    Towards a rigorous base for the design of P2P systems
    LT G16, SAF Building.
    Chair: P2P
    15:00 – 15:30 Tea Break, Rm 403A/B, EEE Building
    15:30 – 17:30 Paper session 2: Networks
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Markus Esch, Fraunhofer Institute for Communication, Germany
    • Artificial Immune System driven evolution in Swarm Chemistry.
      Nicola Capodieci, Emma Hart and Giacomo Cabri.
    • Growing Self-organized Design of Efficient and Robust Complex Networks.
      Yukio Hayashi.
    • Towards Decentralised Detection of Emergence in Complex Adaptive Systems.
      Eamonn O'Toole, Vivek Nallur and Siobhan Clarke.
    • Self-Governance by Transfiguration: from Learning to Prescription Changes.
      Regis Riveret, Erivelton Nepomuceno, Alexander Artikis and Jeremy Pitt.
    17:30 – 19:00 SASO Steering Committee meeting - Rm 503, EEE Building
    19:00 – 22:00 Welcome Reception
    Science Museum London, Exhibition Road
    (Making the Modern World, Ground Floor)

Wednesday, September 10th, 2014

    At a glance:

    • Registration - Foyer, SAF Building
    • Invited Speakers - SAF Building
      • Maarten van Steen, University of Amsterdam: Adaptive Collective Systems (A perspective from a computer-systems researcher)
      • Natasa Milic-Frayling, Microsoft Research Cambridge: Personal Computing in the Contemporary Digital Ecosystem
    • SASO Working Sessions - EEE Building
      • Paper session 3: Assurance, Security & Anomaly Detection
      • Poster & Demo Session
    • Conference Dinner - Kia Oval

    Detailed Schedule:

    9:30 – 10:30 Invited Speaker: Maarten van Steen
    Adaptive Collective Systems (A perspective from a computer-systems researcher)
    LT G16, SAF Building.
    Chair: Mirko Viroli, University of Bologna, Italy
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break, Rm 403A/B, EEE Building
    11:00 – 13:00 Paper session 3: Assurance, Security & Anomaly Detection
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Ozalp Babaoglu, University of Bologna, Italy
    • A graph analysis approach to detect attacks in Trusted Desktop Grids at runtime.
      Jan Kantert, Hannes Scharf, Sarah Edenhofer, Sven Tomforde, Jörg Hähner and Christian Müller-Schloer.
    • Sybil-Resistant Meta Strategies for Forwarder's Dilemma.
      Yunus Durmus, Andreas Loukas, Ertan Onur and Koen Langendoen.
    • Estimating p-values for deviation detection.
      Thorsteinn Rögnvaldsson, Henrik Norrman, Stefan Byttner and Eric Järpe.
    • Providing Assurances for Self-Adaptation in a Mobile Digital Storytelling Application Using ActivFORMS.
      Stepan Shevtsov, Danny Weyns and Sabri Pllana.
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break, [Campus Outlets]
    14:00 – 15:00 Invited Speaker: Natasa Milic-Frayling
    Personal Computing in the Contemporary Digital Ecosystem
    LT G16, SAF Building.
    Chair: P2P
    15:00 – 15:30 Tea Break, Rm 403A/B, EEE Building
    15:30 – 17:30 Poster and Demo Session
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Rm 509A/B, EEE Building
    Rm 403A/B, EEE Building
    Chairs: Jean Botev, Maite Lopez-Sanchez, Iva Bojic and Regis Riveret.
      Demos:
    • Model-Based Architecture Optimization for Self-Adaptive Networked Signal Processing Systems.
      Coen van Leeuwen, Jan de Gier, Julio Oliveira de Filho and Zoltan Papp.
    • Visualisation of Social Capital.
      Patricio E. Petruzzi, Dídac Busquets and Jeremy Pitt.
    • Interactive Simulation of an Open Trusted Desktop Grid System with Visualisation in 3D.
      Jan Kantert, Sebastian Bödelt, Sarah Edenhofer, Sven Tomforde, Joerg Haehner and Christian Müller-Schloer.
    • Dynamic Adaptation of the Traffic Management System CARDEMO.
      Arnaud Cordier, Rémi Domingues, Anthony Labaere, Nicolas Noel, Adrien Thiery, Thomas Cerqueus, Siobhán Clarke, Pawel Idziak, Hui Song, Philip Perry and Anthony Ventresque.
    • Self-Organising and Context-Aware Data Flows.
      Francesco De Angelis, Jose Luis Fernandez-Marquez and Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo.
    • Towards an Agent-Based Simulation Model for Schema Matching.
      Hicham Assoudi and Hakim Lounis.
    • Social Mpower: A Serious Game for Self-Organisation in Socio-Technical Systems.
      Aikaterini Bourazeri and Jeremy Pitt.
    • The ONE-SAPERE Simulator: A Prototyping Tool for Engineering Self-Organisation in Pervasive Environments.
      Jose Luis Fernandez-Marquez, Francesco L. De Angelis, Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo, Graeme Stevenson and Gabriella Castelli.
    • Towards Software Evolution for Embedded Systems Based on MAPE Loop Encapsulation.
      Hiroyuki Nakagawa, Takumitsu Kudo, Yuichi Sei, Yasuyuki Tahara and Akihiko Ohsuga.
    • Posters:
    • A Game-Based Approach for Collective Action in Self-Organising Socio-technical Systems.
      Aikaterini Bourazeri and Jeremy Pitt.
    • A Trust- and Load-Based Self-Optimization Algorithm for Organic Computing Systems.
      Nizar Msadek, Rolf Kiefhaber, and Theo Ungerer.
    • Plug-and-Play Hyper-heuristics: An Extended Formulation.
      Patricia Ryser-Welch and Julian F. Miller.
    • Thermodynamics-Based Strategy to Achieve Balance between Robustness and Performance for Self-Organized Network Controls.
      Takuya Iwai, Daichi Kominami, Masayuki Murata, and Tetsuya Yomo.
    • Fault-Prevention in Smart Environments for Dependable Applications.
      Ehsan Ullah Warriach, Tanir Ozcelebi, and Johan J. Lukkien.
    • Hints on Quality Evaluation of Self-Systems.
      Claudia Raibulet.
    19:00 – 23:00 Conference Dinner
    Kia Oval, Kennington, London SE11 5SS
    (Terrace, 4th Floor; followed by England Suite, 2nd Floor)

Thursday, September 11th, 2014

    At a glance:

    • Registration - Foyer, SAF Building
    • Invited Speakers - SAF Building
      • Manish Parashar, Rutgers University: Autonomics, Cyberinfrastructure Federation, and Software-Defined Environments for Science
      • Andrzej Nowak, University of Warsaw and Florida Atlantic University: Self of Societies
    • SASO Working Sessions - EEE Building
      • Paper session 4: Mobility
      • Short Paper Session
      • Paper Session 5: Resource Allocation II
    • Panel Session - EEE Building

    Detailed Schedule:

    9:30 – 10:30 Invited Speaker: Manish Parashar
    Autonomics, Cyberinfrastructure Federation, and Software-Defined Environments for Science
    LT G16, SAF Building.
    Chair: CAC
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break, Rm 403A/B, EEE Building
    11:00 – 13:00 Paper session 4: Mobility
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Jacob Beal, BBN Technologies, USA
    • Using Heading to Improve Mobile Agent Movement on Irregular Networks.
      Bryan Prosser, Errin Fulp, David McKinnon and Glenn Fink.
    • Self-Adaptive probabilistic roadmap generation for intelligent virtual agents.
      Katrina Samperi McIvor, Peter Lewis and Nelly Bencomo.
    Short Paper session
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Ingo Scholtes, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
    • Destabilising Conventions: Characterising the Cost.
      James Marchant, Nathan Griffiths, Matthew Leeke.
    • Social Capital as a Complexity Reduction Mechanism for Decision Making in Large Scale Open Systems.
      Patricio E. Petruzzi, Dídac Busquets, Jeremy Pitt.
    • Collective Adaptation in Process-Based Systems.
      Antonio Bucchiarone, Claudio Antares Mezzina, Marco Pistore, Heorhi Raik, Giuseppe Valetto.
    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break, [Campus Outlets]
    14:00 – 15:00 Invited Speaker: Andrzej Nowak
    Self of Societies
    LT G16, SAF Building.
    Chair: Ada Diaconescu, Telecom ParisTech, France
    15:00 – 15:30 Tea Break, EEE Building
    15:30 – 16:30 Panel Session [pdf]
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Jeremy Pitt
    16:30 – 17:30 Paper session 5: Resource Allocation II
    LT 408, EEE Building
    Chair: Peter Lewis, Aston University, United Kingdom
    • Runtime Vertical Scaling of Virtualized Applications via Online Model Estimation.
      Simon Spinner, Samuel Kounev, Xiaoyun Zhu, Lei Lu, Mustafa Uysal and Anne Holler.
    • Prosumers as aggregators in the DEZENT context of regenerative power production.
      Ugo Montanari and Alain Tcheukam Siwe.
    17:30 – 18:00 Conference Close
    LT G16, SAF Building

Friday, September 12th, 2014